 |
| Store
Home |
| Browse
All Items |
| Our Sale Items |
| Our Newest Additions |
|
|
 |
Our Bean Bag and Plush Showcases |
| |
Disney Bean Bags and Plush / Other Disney Toys and Collectibles |
| |
Holiday Themed Plush and Bean Bags |
| |
Other Bean Bag Plush |
| |
Other Ty Plush |
| |
Plush - Cartoon Characters, Stuffed Animals |
| |
Teddy Bears |
| |
Tender Tails / Other Precious Moments Bean Bags, Plush |
| |
Ty Beanie Babies |
 |
Our Books and Publications Showcases |
| |
Children's Books |
| |
Doll and Collectibles Reference Books |
| |
Other Books / Publications |
 |
Our Collectibles Showcases |
| |
Advertising |
| |
Alice in Wonderland Dolls, Figures, Collectibles |
| |
Art: Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture |
| |
Christmas and Winter Holiday Themed Collectibles |
| |
Coca Cola Collectibles |
| |
Disneyana / Figurines / Dolls/ Other Disney Collectibles |
| |
Effanbee Figurines - Bisque, Resin, Decorative of Effanbee Dolls |
| |
Figurines / Bisque, Resin, Other Decorative |
| |
Hallmark Ornaments, Dolls, Printed, Other Collectibles |
| |
Jewelry |
| |
Kitchen Collectibles |
| |
Madame Alexander Figurines - Bisque Resin, Ornaments, More |
| |
Mary Engelbreit Collectibles |
| |
Metal Figurines and Sculpture (Silver, Pewter, Bronze, Other) |
| |
Musical Collectibles |
| |
Ornaments / Other Decorative |
| |
Political / Presidential and Other |
| |
Precious Moments and Disney Precious Moments Figurines |
| |
Precious Moments Magnets |
| |
Star Wars Toys and Collectibles |
| |
Teasets and Teacups/Pottery and Porcelain |
 |
Our Doll Showcases |
| |
Annette Himstedt Dolls and Outfits |
| |
Artist Dolls |
| |
Ballerina, Ballet, Dance Themed Dolls and Accessories |
| |
Barbies / Other Mattel |
| |
Betsy McCall Dolls, Accessories, Collectibles |
| |
Betty Boop Dolls, Figurines, Collectibles |
| |
Bride and Wedding Dolls, Accessories, Figurines, Collectibles |
| |
Celebrity Dolls, Doll Accessories, Figures |
| |
Doll Clothes and Accessories |
| |
Doll Furniture, Accessories, and Miniatures |
| |
Doll Trunk Sets and Doll Accessory Sets |
| |
Dolls / All Other |
| |
Dolls and Accessories for $25.00 and Less |
| |
Effanbee Dolls and Accessories |
| |
Effanbee Patsy and Patsy Family Doll, Accessories, and Collectibles |
| |
Fashion Dolls and Accessories All Other Non-Barbie |
| |
Ginny and Other Vogue Doll Clothes and Accessories (All Vogue Doll Accessories) |
| |
Ginny and Other Vogue Dolls (All Vogue Dolls) |
| |
Ginny and Other Vogue Dolls and Accessories New in 2008 |
| |
Ginny Dolls and Accessories Vogue 1994 and Earlier |
| |
Golden Compass Doll Character Figures, Accessories, and Collectibles |
| |
Gone with the Wind Dolls, Accessories, Collectibles |
| |
Harry Potter and Friends Dolls, Accessories, Collectibles |
| |
Helen Kish Dolls |
| |
Holiday and Special Occasion Themed Dolls and Accessories |
| |
Kewpie Dolls and Collectibles |
| |
Madame Alexander Dolls |
| |
Magic Attic Club Dolls, Clothes, and Accessories |
| |
Mary Engelbreit Dolls and Accessories |
| |
Mini Ginny Dolls and Accessories Vogue |
| |
Nancy Ann Storybook Dolls |
| |
Nationality and Ethnic Dolls and Accessories |
| |
Paper Dolls and Activity Sets |
| |
Precious Moments Dolls |
| |
Raggedy Ann / Raggedy Andy Dolls / Related Collectibles and Toys |
| |
Robert Tonner and Effanbee Dolls & Accessories New 2007-2008 |
| |
Robert Tonner Doll Clothes and Accessories |
| |
Robert Tonner Dolls |
| |
Shirley Temple Dolls, Clothes, Related Accessories |
| |
Terri Lee Dolls and Outfits |
| |
Tiny Kitty Collier Dolls, Outfits, and Accessories, Robert Tonner |
| |
Toni and Fashion Toni Dolls, Accessories, Collectibles |
| |
Vintage Dolls from the 1970s and Earlier |
| |
Vogue Ginny Vintage Reproduction Dolls and Accessories 2003-Present |
| |
Vogue Just Me Dolls |
| |
Vogue Modern Ginny Dolls and Accessories 1995-Present |
 |
Our Miscellaneous Showcases |
| |
Miscellaneous |
 |
Our Movie Showcases |
| |
DVD Movies |
| |
VHS Video Movies |
 |
Our Music Items Showcases |
| |
Music Instruments |
| |
Music, CDs, Records, Tapes, Videos, Other Music Recordings |
 |
Our Toys Showcases |
| |
Action Figures |
| |
Figurines Polyvinyl /Other Plastic |
| |
Puppets and Jumping Jacks |
| |
Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy Toys |
| |
Star Trek Collectibles |
|
 |
Vintage Dolls from the 1970s and Earlier
|
|
|
**************************************
Welcome to my site!
*Thank you so much for your purchases.
*Note special coupon offers and codes when ordering, as listed at the top of applicable item and category pages. We try to automatically fix forms to honor all coupon discounts for all non-auction orders placed directly through this site. Current coupons apply to merchandise only, and form should figure correctly if the correct code is put in. Coupons do not apply to shipping, though shipping is based on a lower total. If your order qualifies, choose the one coupon which fits the amount of your order; the system will only let appropriate coupons go through. Current coupons are:
Use Coupon Code DKK5 for 5% discount off orders $225.00 or more through July 31, 2008.
Look for other specials and additional short term coupons that will appear on the category pages.
Be sure to allow time for payment to clear and shipping package to you if purchases are for a special occasion. We need reasonable time to fill and process orders, usually within 2-3 days after receiving cleared payment.
Thank you so much for your business. |
|
|
|
|
This category provides a convenient location to locate dolls and accessories manufactured prior to 1980 or 25 or more years in age for customers looking for old friends. It does not include the many reproductions with the exception of well-done parts as wigs. Nancy Ann Storybook dolls and some older older items are listed here and under their own separate category as are many other dolls from all categories. Anything doll-related manufactured 1980 or before can appear here. |
5% Off Price of Merchandise if Order Totals $225.00 or more. Enter Coupon Code DKK5 in the order form line for this discount if merchandise totals $225.00 or more. Use coupon code DKK5 when ordering for 5% off on orders over $225.00. |
|
Composition And Stuffed Cloth Toddler Dolls
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
COM0001
|
Vintage Composition and Stuffed Baby Doll c. 1920s
Approximately 21 inch composition and stuffed fabric baby doll from approximately the 1920s or earlier. This doll belonged to a friend's deceased mother, and my shop is selling it on consignment. She has a sweet closed mouth facial expression with rosy cheeks and nice painting of her lips, lashes, and eyebrows. There are minor scrapes and scratches with one whitish streak, though on a whole her face is in far superior shape from most composition dolls from this era that I have seen. She has a short reddish brown mohair wig over molded hair, with the mohair matching the shade of the old wig netting so that sparse places are not as noticeable from the distance as they would otherwise be. She has glass-like blue and amber eyes with white painted around the edge. Her face, arms, and legs, are composition. Her body is stuffed cloth that is in excellent and clean condition. The tip of one finger on her left hand is broken but she has all other fingers, hands, toes, and feet. There are scrapes, but nothing else major. The close-up photos show her condition. There are no markings on this doll. She is wearing a sweet vintage-style pastel baby dress with white and pale blue embroidering that is in excellent condition. Her outfit is stitched partly on her and closes with a pin at the neckline. She is also wearing a cream colored older apron with a pink floral print hemline and edging to pocket. Her outfit is in excellent condition. The tights, socks, and shoes, are newer and added. The blanket that came with her is included. This precious toddler doll has been lovingly preserved and cared for over the years. The current owner has moved to a much smaller residence out-of-state and must downsize. This type of baby doll was very popular in the 1920s and 1930s. Click to this expand listing to view all 8 photographs.
Circa: c. 1920s
Condition: Used
Size: 20-21 inches
Color: Reddish Brown Wig, Blue/Amber Eyes, Green Dress
Type: Composition and Stuffed Cloth Toddler Doll
Manufacturer: Unknown
|
1 |
|
 |
Dakin Cloth Dolls
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
DAK0002
|
Dakin Dream Rag Doll 1975
Dakin 15 to 16 inch Dream Doll Rag Doll, from 1975. This cloth doll has auburn yarn triple ponytails and a screened smiling face with painted black eyes. Her outfit consists of her original tagged pink-checked dress, floral print apron, and black stockings. The color of the dress has faded because of age. This doll is missing her underwear and shoes. This pre-owned and pre-loved vintage doll in very good condition, is clean, and has no smoke or unpleasant odors. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph.
Circa: 1975
Condition: used
Size: 15-16 inches
Color: Reddish Yarn Hair, Pink Dress
Type: Dakin Cloth Doll
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Dakin Inc.
|
1 |
|
 |
First Ladies Series Louisa Face, Madame Alexander Doll
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
ALX0075a
|
Madame Alexander First Ladies, Sarah Jackson Doll 1979
Madame Alexander 14 inch vinyl First Ladies, 2nd Series, Sarah Jackson, from 1979-1981, has a pretty 'Louisa' face, brunette rooted hair, and dark moving eyes. She is wearing a replica of the formal ball gown won by the historical first lady at the Inaugural Ball of Andrew Jackson. This pre-owned discontinued doll is like new and mint-in-the-box, with its tag. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph of this doll in her box.
Circa: 1979-1981
Condition: Refurbished
Size: 14 Inches
Color: Brunette Hair, Dark Eyes, Peach Dress
Type: First Ladies, Louisa Face Doll Madame Alexander
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Alexander Doll Company
|
1 |
|
 |
Fun World Raggedy Ann Bean Bag Dolls
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
RAG0006
|
Fun World Raggedy-Type Bean Bag Girl Doll
Approximately 9 inch Tall Fun World in New York, Made in Hong Kong Raggedy (company based in New York) hanging Raggedy-type doll with vinyl head and cloth bean bag body. This doll may be from the 1970s or 1980s, but we are not sure. She has yellow-orange molded and painted hair with green bow. She is wearing a red/white/brown blouse with white collar, a brown skirt with a white apron, green and orange stockings, and brown shoes. Preowned by a serious collector, and in excellent condition. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph.
Circa: Unknown
Condition: used
Size: 9 inches
Type: Fun World Raggedy Ann Bean Bag Doll
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Fun World
|
1 |
|
 |
Knickerbocker Toy Company Dolly Pops
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
KTC0002
|
KTC 1979 Blonde Girl Plastic Dolly Pops in Bathroom
KTC, Knickerbocker Toy Company 1979 Blonde double ponytails Girl Dolly Pops Girl in Bathroom with 3 snap-on outfits and accessories including the following: bathtub, yellow pajamas at sink with toothbrush, and pink and aqua bathrobe with dryer. This doll is about 3 inches tall. You get what is shown in picture, plus an orphaned extra Dolly Pops wearing her painted underwear with red double ponytails and green eyes is included as a bonus. Used, excellent condition. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph.
Circa: 1979
Condition: used
Size: Approximately 3 Inches
Color: Blonde Doll, Extra doll with red hair
Type: Knickerbocker Toy Company Plastic Snap-On Plastic Doll
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Knickerbocker Toy Company
|
1 |
Full Price: $27.00 7 % off!
|
 |
Lenci Look Alike - Vintage
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
LEL0001
|
Lenci Look Alike Doll 1920s or 1930s Girl
Lenci Look Alike 15 inch 1920s or 1930s cloth girl doll with painted felt face, and could possibly be a Lenci. Dark blonde wig in short bob, probably mohair, painted eyes glancing to side, astonished facial expression, rosy cheeks, and painted eyebrows. She is wearing an old gold felt dress with flower appliques, brown trim, matching hat, brown matching shows, white stocking, undies came with her but may be replaced. She does not have any ears. Felt dress has one button and one snap that may have been added later. Dress and hat look old, but are in excellent condition. This is an appealing doll and she does not have any unpleasant odors. There are marks on her foot as from signing, but it is too old to make out. Doll does not have a bax. Very good condition, though faint soil on arms and legs, seam has some resewing where she sits. Use Coupon Code DKK5 when ordering for 5 percent discount. $325.00
Circa: 1920s-1930s
Condition: Used
Size: 15 inches
Type: Lenci Felt
Country of Origin: IT
Manufacturer: Lenci
|
0 |
|
 |
Mary Ann Dolls Madame Alexander
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
ALX0006
|
Madame Alexander Colonial-Era Madame Doll 1967-72
Madame Alexander 14 inch 1967-72 vinyl Madame Doll represents a doll character from a story about the U.S. Colonial Era. She has a Mary Ann face, blonde hair styled in ringlets, and moving blue eyes. She is wearing a long Revolutionary War-era dress of pink satin-like brocade with pantaloons and petticoats with a secret pocket, off-white duster cap, wrist booklet that tells her story, and replaced pearls. This doll does not have a box, but she is in very good condition though the duster cap's elastic has been re-sewn. The wrist booklet that comes with her briefly tells the story of the doll used for hiding the family's pearls from the British during the American Revolution. Doll was preowned. Her coloring is still beautiful. Flaws have been noted for this older Madame Alexander doll. Use Coupon Code DKK5 when ordering for a additional 5 percent discount. Click to expand listing for the best view of the 3 photographs.
Circa: 1967-1972
Condition: refurbished
Size: 14 inches
Color: Blonde Ringlets, Blue Eyes
Type: Mary Ann Doll Madame Alexander
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Alexander Doll Company
|
1 |
Full Price: $299.00 3 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ALX0080A
|
Madame Alexander Lucinda Doll in Blue Late 1970s
Madame Alexander discontinued 14 inch Lucinda doll with Mary Ann face, reddish-brown straight hair, and moving blue eyes, from late 1970s. This doll has wonderful coloring with rosy cheeks. She is wearing a beautiful crisp bright teal blue taffeta dress with a ruffle at hemline, and white lace and pink ribbon trim, a matching bonnet with pink flowers, pink shoes, and a pink floral print parasol. This gorgeous doll was pre-owned by collector; she is in brand-new looking, in mint condition, has her tag, and has her box. This doll does not any any smoke or other unpleasant odors. Click to expand listing for the best view of the 2 photographs.
Circa: Late 1970s
Condition: refurbished
Size: 14 inches
Color: Reddish Brown Hair, Blue Eyes, Teal Blue Outfit
Type: Mary Ann Doll Madame Alexander
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Alexander Doll Company
|
1 |
|
 |
Mattel Barbie Doll Clothes
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
MAT0004
|
Mattel Barbie Free Moving Barbie Skirt 1976
1976 Mattel Free Moving Barbie long red fashion doll skirt with red floral print is in used, but excellent condition. This skirt fits 11.5 inch Barbie and other similar slender fashion dolls. If only this skirt is ordered, lower-priced First Class Mail shipping is available by request in the comments section of order form. The skirt has not been exposed to smoke or unpleasant odors. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph.
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
Size: 11.5 inches
Color: Red with White Floral Print
Type: Mattel Barbie Doll Clothes
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Mattel
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
MAT0013
|
Mattel Barbie Jumpsuit with Yellow Vest
Mattel Barbie Jumpsuit, has dark blue pants with white, yellow, and red floral print, white blouse and yellow felt vest. This jumpsuit fits 11.5 inch Barbie and other similar slender fashion dolls. We are not sure of the exact date of its production, but this is presumed to be from the 1970s or 1980s. If only this is ordered, lower-priced First Class Mail shipping is available by request in the comments section of order form. This used outfit is in excellent condition, and has not been exposed to smoke or unpleasant odors. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph.
Circa: 1970s or 1980s
Condition: Used
Size: 11.5 inches
Color: Dark Blue and Yellow
Type: Mattel Barbie Doll Clothes
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Mattel
|
1 |
|
 |
Nancy Ann Storybook Dolls Bisque
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
NAS0009
|
1940s Bisque Nancy Ann Storybook Doll in Red and Black
1940s 6.5 inch Nancy Ann Storybook all bisque doll with moving arms, frozen head and legs, and her markings are blurred. She has a blonde mohair wig in excellent condition with a side part and black painted eyes with a touch of blue, and painted-on black shoes. She is wearing her original long taffeta dress which has a black bodice and a red skirt with black piping trim and a red ribbon. Her dress closes with a pin while a white cotton slip is attached, and she also is wearing white pantaloons. She does not have any hair decorations. This doll and her dress are in excellent condition. Click to expand listing for best view of the photograph.
Circa: c.1940s
Condition: used
Size: 6.5 inches
Color: Blonde Wig, Red and Black Dress
Type: Nancy Ann Storybook Doll Bisque
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Nancy Ann Storrybook Dolls
|
1 |
|
 |
Nancy Ann Storybook Dolls Hard Plastic
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
NAS0007
|
Nancy Ann Storybook Starlight, Starbright HP Doll
Late 1940s-early 1950s 5.5 inch Nancy Ann Storybook doll with hard plastic slender body etched with 'Storybook Dolls USA', and moving arms, legs, and head. This transitional doll's arms may be bisque. She is from the late 1940s or early 1950s. She has painted blue eyes with black pupils and painted lashes. Her blonde mohair wig is in excellent condition and has a side part. Her original 'Starlight, Starbright' costume includes a long white dress with silver dots print and silver piping trim, white satin underskirt and plain white pantaloons. The pantaloons are closed with a pin while the skirt snaps on. She does not have a head dress or ribbon. This doll is in excellent condition except for her missing hair decorations. Click to expand listing for best view of the photograph.
Circa: c. late 1940s-early 1950s
Condition: used
Size: 5.5 inches
Color: Blonde Wig
Type: Nancy Ann Storybook Dolls Hard Plastic
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Nancy Ann Storybook Dolls
|
1 |
Full Price: $55.00 9 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
NAS0008
|
Nancy Ann Storybook Little Girl Hard Plastic Doll 1950s
1950s 5.5 inch Nancy Ann Storybook all hard plastic little girl doll with moving head, arms, legs, moving blue eyes, a good auburn wig with center part, and white painted-on boot-type shoes. She is wearing a red and white checked pinafore-style dress that closes in the back with a pin and short white panties. We do not know if this is original or the efforts of an outstanding seamstress, as there is no slip attached. Very good condition. Click to expand listing for best view of the photograph.
Circa: c. 1950s
Condition: Used
Size: 5.5 inches
Color: Auburn Wig
Type: Nancy Ann Storybook Doll Hard Plastic
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Nancy Ann Storrybook Dolls
|
1 |
|
 |
Plastic Ethnic/Nationality Doll
Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
NAT0015
|
Small Carribean Islands-Type Black Doll
Older 6 inch vinyl unmarked black doll probably from one of Caribbean Islands. Her head does not move, but her arms and legs are jointed. She has molded short hair and painted black eyes. Her costume includes a colorful long dress with a cotton lace bodice and underskirt, colorful pink, green, orange, and yellow striped skirt and matching turban, gold earrings, neck band, colorful multicolored beads. Pre-owned doll is in excellent condition except for some of the lace being loose. Click to expand listing for the best view of the photograph.
Circa: Older, Unknown
Condition: Used
Size: 6 inches
Color: Dark-Skinned Doll
Type: Plastic Ethnic/Nationality Doll
Manufacturer: Carribean Islands Ethnic, Handrafted costume, Unknown
|
1 |
| | |